SS501 PROFILE MEMBER

Name : Kim Hyun Joong
Nickname : Leader, 4D Shillang
Birthdate : June 6th, 1986 (23 years)
Star Sign : Gemini
Physique : 180cm, 68kg
Blood Type : B
Education : Graduated from Hanyang Industrial High SchoolKyonggi University
Hobbies : Swimming, weight training, basketball, soccer
Talents : Playing the guitar, piano, dancing, acting
Motto : Life is one shot

Random Facts
• The oldest member and the leader of SS501
• 4th-dimensional (weird or crazy, living in his own world)
• He is a heavy sleeper
• He is a spontaneous person
• Doesn’t like to speak English because of his weird pronunciation
• Is a charismatic leader and brother to the members
• Was given the nickname Kim DogCow because of his cow-like eyes and puppy-like face
• He wants to treat his girlfriend like a guy friend (walking with an arm around her shoulders, and calls her “Hey”)
• He is not a scaredy cat
• Is close friends with DBSK’s JaeJoong and Yoochun

 

Name : Heo Young Saeng
Nickname : Shy Prince
Birthdate : November 3rd, 1986 (23 years)
Star Sign : Scorpio
Physique : 178cm, 63kg
Blood Type : O
Education : Graduated from Hyundai High School
Hobbies : Computer games, basketball, listening to musicTalent : Playing the pianoMotto : Don’t look behind after doing your best.

Random Facts
• Is extremely shy and quiet on camera
• Loves to take his own photos
• Very conscious about his look, especially his hair
• Has the softest and highest voice in SS501
•He is said to be an expert on love despite his claim of not being ableto understand women. According to other members, he seems to have theanswer to everything when it comes to love
• Was a trainee of SM Entertainment before leaving the company and debuted under DSP Entertainment
• Seems to be more popular among children under 10 years old
• Likes to do impersonations
• Was given the nickname Otter because he looks like one

 

Name : Kim Kyu Jong
Nickname : Gorilla
Birthdate : February 24th, 1987 (22 years)
Star Sign : Pisces
Physique : 181cm, 65kg
Blood Type : A
Education : Department of Popular Music, Baekje Arts CollgeHobbies : Listening to music, basketball, readingTalent : Performing magicMotto : Challenge and don’t have regrets.

Random Facts
• He moved to Seoul from the countryside to fulfill his dream to be a singer
• He used to be shy but became more outgoing recently after coming back from Japan
• Whatever he is asked to do, he will do it passionately regardless of his shyness
• One of his nicknames is Gorilla
• Always the first person to wake up (from the Thanks For Waking Us Up show)
• Seems very charming and kind
• He is very close with his family
• He speaks Japanese fluently
• Used to be scared of dogs but overcame that fear through a tv show where they had to take care of an abandoned dog

 

Name : Park Jung Min
Nickname : Horse, Sexy Charisma
Birthdate : April 3rd, 1987 (22 years)
Star Sign : Aries
Physique : 181cm, 67kg
Blood Type : O
Education : High school affiliated to Dankook UniversityHobby : Writing lyrics
Talents : Tap dancing, rock climbingMotto : Be always grateful.

Random Facts
• Self proclaimed Sexy Charisma of SS501
• Said to be a walking pharmacy because he always have all kinds of health products with him
• Is given the nickname Horse because of his resemblance of a horse
• A carrot maniac. He eats lots of carrot and even makes carrot juice. He even have a rubber carrot toy
• He loves mirror because he loves himself too much
• He hits people who try to wake him up from his sleep 
• He is popular among middle-aged women because of his friendly personality
• Most of the members’ nicknames were given by him including his own
• Speaks fluent Japanese and was a regular guest in a Japanese show 
• Debuted his acting career through Grease musical as Danny Zuko

 

Name : Kim Hyung Joon
Nickname : Baby
Birthdate : August 3rd, 1987 (22 years)
Star Sign : Leo
Physique : 181cm, 66kg
Blood Type : O
Education : High school affiliated to Dankook UniversityHobbies : Computer games, weight training, listening to musicTalents : Swimming, dancingMotto : Walk and walk.

Random Facts
• The baby of SS501, in terms of age and character
• The most immature according to all the members
• He has a very fair skin. In an interview he said that he had to put on lots of make up to darken his skin
• Lived in Melbourne, Australia for 2 years
• Is the bully victim of SS501, especially by Jung Min
• He likes to blurt out random English words in conversations
• He is obedient. He does whatever the members ask him to do
• Often quarrels with Jung Min. They are like Tom & Jerry
• Is called Turtle because of his neck and posture
• Likes BoA and always mentions her whenever being asked about which celebrity he likes
• His younger brother is also a singer. He was in the group Xing but now a member of U-KISS. They look very much alike

 

Credit : SS501fans